Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At the Adventure Academy CIC we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with our terms and conditions, explains what personal data we will collect from you, how & when we will use it.

By visiting www.theadventureacademy.org.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. This does not affect your data protection rights, including the right of access, to request an amendment and to restrict certain processing of your data.

1. Information we may collect from you

You may give us information about yourself such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial and credit card information by:

  • Filling in forms on our website when booking a course
  • Filling in forms on our website to make a payment or create an invoice
  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or post
  • Completing a contact form on our website

2. How we use your information

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To fulfil our contract with you, provide you with a service and to improve our services
  • To provide you with a personalised experience on our website
  • To comply with any obligations to our awarding bodies
  • To contact you about your booking and / or your account
  • To protect the security & safety of our courses & our customers
  • To detect and prevent fraud and to resolve any disputes

3. Collection Function Data

Some of the information that we collect is necessary for us to register and certificate your first aid qualification. This is known as ‘functional data’  and you will not be able to opt out from this data collection, sharing and / or processing. We are required under the terms of our First Aid Awarding Bodies to collect and store details of all participants that attend our courses. Further information about what information is collected can be found in the following section.

4. Sharing your Personal Information

The Adventure Academy CIC will not sell your personal information. Nor will we use your information for marketing purposes or for creating mailing lists. We will only share your information with our awarding bodies.

The following table is an outline of what information we share, how long this information is stored and how you can contact our awarding bodies for further details about how they store & use your information.

Name of Awarding BodyContact DetailsPurpose for Sharing InformationInformation that we shareDuration of information storage
The Qualifications Network UK (QNUK Privacy Policy)Suite 23, East Lodge Business Village, Botany Bay, Middlesex, EN2 8AS
020 8366 5049
Email 
To verify and award an Ofqual recognised qualificationName, DOB, address, telephone number, email, courses attended, assessment records & exam papers5 years & 3  months
National Navigation Award Scheme (NNAS Privacy Policy)Stirling Enterprise Park, 17 Springbank Road, Stirling, FK7 7RP
01786 451 307
Email
To verify and award NNAS Awards. Name, DOB, address, telephone number, email, courses attended, & assessment records.7 years

5. Where we store your Personal Data

We have appropriate measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your information or its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted and are managed by Paypal a third party payment processor who will capture your payment card number, CVC code and expiration date when making a payment. Further details about how Paypal processes and use your information can be found in Paypal’s Privacy Policy

We will store your information for six years (the maximum period as required by our Awarding Bodies) unless we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to store it for longer or you ask us to continue to store it.

6. Online Access

The following is a summary of how you can access and amend your information online:

6.1 The Adventure Academy CIC

You may create an online account with us when booking a course or at any other time by visiting My Account ». Creating an account gives you greater control over viewing your bookings, payment methods & billing details. You can remove your account at any time by contacting us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your internet browser or the hard drive of your computer, only if you agree to this. This information is completely anonymous and will not identify you personally as it is statistical data only.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. It helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, complete an order, login to your account and it also allows us to improve our site. We may from time to time use the following cookies:

7.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website our complete a payment. 

7.2 Analytical/Performance Cookies

We use Google Analytics  performance cookies to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

8. Blocking Cookies

Upon first visiting our website you may be able to opt-in or opt-out of the use of cookies on your web browser or computer. You can also block cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you choose to block all cookies, you may not be able to access some parts of our website.

9. Website Data Transmission

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our associate networks, and awarding bodies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10. Your Rights

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to:

  • Access information held about you, although we can refuse or charge for requests that are excessive, unfounded or repetitive
  • Be informed about what type of information we hold about you
  • Rectify any information that we hold about you (for example, if it is inaccurate)
  • Erase any information that we hold about you, subject to our legal obligations or regulatory obligations
  • Restrict how we process any information that we hold about you
  • Object to our collection, processing or storage of any information that we hold about you

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us and we will be very happy to assist.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy from time to time will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. You can also raise a complaint with us directly by email  or writing to The Adventure Academy CIC, 75 North Canal Bank Street, Glasgow, G4 9XP. 

The Information Commissioner’s Office additionally provides further information about data protection and can assist with any complaints about how we collect, process and store your information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) the data controller is Andrew Hart at The Adventure Academy CIC whose registered address is at 75 North Canal Bank Street, Glasgow, G4 9XP

Shopping Cart